Empirical Study of the U.S. Information Policy toward Okinawa during Eisenhour Administration Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Hideko  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00316142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 沖縄占領史 / アイゼンハワー政権 / 大統領行政府 / 対外情報政策 / メディア / アメリカ / 沖縄 / 占領 / アイゼンハワー / 朝鮮戦争 / メディア政策 / 軍事指令 / ペンタゴン / 作戦調整委員会 / 広報外交 / 情報政策 / 言論 / 日米関係 / パブリック・ディプロマシー / ソフトパワー / 大統領府 / 日本管理政策 / 非伝統的安全保障 / 冷戦 / 心理戦 / アイゼンハワー大統領 / 言論文化管理政策 / プロパガンダ / 対沖縄情報政策 / 国家安全保障会議 / 政治学 / アメリカ史 / 日米関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Okinawa was under the United States' administration from 1945 to 1972. During the twenty-seven years, Eisenhower administration period (1953-1961) marked a major turning point of the U.S. administration and information policy toward Okinawa. Based on the U.S. national archives, this study aimed to determine the role of the Executive Office of the President (EOP) expanding the power relating to the U.S. foreign information policy during the Eisenhower's period and examined how the EOP coordinated Japan policy of the State Department, Okinawa policy of the Defense Department, and foreign information policy of the Central Intelligence Agency and United States Information Service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国の公文書に依拠した沖縄研究は、返還期を中心に日米「外交」と安保体制に焦点を当てた研究に分厚い蓄積があり、主として外交文書(国務省文書)の検討が進んでいる。しかしながら、沖縄「統治」という側面に着目すると、沖縄統治を主管したのが、外交担当の国務省ではなく、軍事担当の国防省であったため、必ずしも十分な研究があったわけではない。本研究は、特に沖縄統治の主管省であった国防省(特に陸軍省)の文書に焦点を当て、米政府内部における沖縄統治者の視点を解明することを目的とした。これにより、本研究はアイゼンアワー政権期を中心とした沖縄統治の基本的方針の変容過程を実証的に提示することができたと考える。