The Role of the Global South in Establishing Global Development Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tsuyoshi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30303605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGPEDC / UNDCF / A/RES/72/279 / G77 / UNDCO / IBON / CPDE / CSO / 成果は無し / グローバル・サウス / 南南協力 / 開発ガバナンス / 国連開発協力フォーラム / GP-EDC / 国際協力論 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 開発協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The word 'Global South' seems to give us an image that developing countries are monolithic in negotiating global issues with the 'Global North'. However, there exist many different intentions and conflicts inside the Global South. This study reveals this point by focusing the conflicts between the Global Partnership for Effective Development Cooperation (GPEDC) and the United Nations Development Cooperation Forum (UNDCF). Some developing countries who do not like to be guided by the OECD's initiative prefer the discussions in the UNDCF, while the countries emphasize on the results of development prefer the discussions in the GPEDC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「グローバル・サウス」という用語からは、途上国が一枚岩の存在であるかのような印象を受けるが、実際には多様な意思の総体である点が明らかになった。また、元々は途上国の意向によって設立された国連開発計画(UNDP)が、その活動領域を広げて政治的色彩を帯びるようになったと批判され、UNDPにとっては痛手となる改革が2018年に実行された。OECD主導の開発議論に理解を示すUNDPに対して、一部途上国が距離を置くようになったことが、国連開発協力フォーラム(UNDCF)と「効果的な開発協力のためのグローバル・パートナーシップ」(GPEDC)の効果的な連携を難しくしていると言える。