Project/Area Number |
16K03528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA ATSUSHI 千葉商科大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20559835)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | サハラ・サヘル / 非合法貿易 / 資源開発 / アフリカ / イスラーム主義勢力 / 紛争 / 農地開発 / イスラーム急進派 / テロ / 麻薬 / 西アフリカ / サヘル / 政治的不安定性 / 安全保障 / サハラ地域 / サヘル地域 / トランスナショナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This analysis was conducted on Islamic extremists in the Sahel region and the security situation in Sahel countries such as Mali and Niger, as well as analysis of cross-border illegal trade such as arms and drugs. Currently, the Sahel region called "the arc of destabilization" that passes from Sahel to Sudan has become a hot spot where terrorism and rebels by insurgent militants frequently occur. In this study, based on the background of armed clashes and crises, especially in the Republic of Mali, I have identified the existence of the “international criminal organization network” that transcends Islamist powers and borders in the aspect of the crisis in the Sahel region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のアフリカ研究では、北アフリカもしくはサハラ以南アフリカに研究領域を限定して進められることが多かった。だが、本研究課題では、サハラ・サヘル地域を一体的に捉えることで、同地域の政治的不安定化・紛争の要因を新たな視点で解明することに重きをおいている。そのためには、国境を超えてインフォーマルに活動するイスラーム主義勢力及びトゥアレグ等で構成される非政府武装勢力、及び国際犯罪組織ネットワークによる合法・非合法の経済的ネットワークの把握が必要である。最終的に、サハラ・サヘル地域における暴力的過激主義に対する新しい安全保障の課題の把握と秩序形成に向けた学術的理論構築に貢献したい。