Examining the Situation of Partnerships in International Cooperation: Focusing on the Fields of Democratization and Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA KOICHI  和洋女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70453470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主化 / ガバナンス / パートナーシップ / 民主化支援 / 国際協力 / 政治学 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the practices of multi-actor partnerships in the fields of democracy and governance assistance. This study showed that attempted partnerships in democracy and governance assistance tend to be influenced by the will of governmental actors, excluding critical NGOs, and fail to result in ideal partnerships, becoming merely technical. This study showed that the legitimacy of partnerships was thus undermined, and their effectiveness in promoting democracy and governance declined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、民主的でない国では、民主化やガバナンス改善を目的とするプロジェクトでは理想的なパートナーシップが成立しないために、民主化・ガバナンスの促進には至らないという悪循環を指摘する。持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)には民主化やガバナンスに関連した目標が含まれ、目標達成ではパートナーシップが求められることを考えると、国際協力、民主化・ガバナンス、パートナーシップの間の関係のメカニズムの解明を試みた本研究は、一定の意義があるといえよう。