Religion and Human Security After the Global Migration Crisis: Towards a Post-Secular Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHANI GIORGIANDREA  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40569993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人間の安全保障 / 国際移動 / 宗教 / Religion / Human Security / Migration / Peacebuilding / Human Security (人間安全の保障) / Religion (宗教) / Migration (移動)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievement of this research project was the publication of the following refereed article based on research carried out in AY2016 in Europe and South Asia on the global migration crisis: Giorgio Shani, "Human Security as ontological security: a post-colonial approach", Postcolonial Studies Volume 20, 2017, pp. 275-293. doi=10.1080/13688790.2017.1378062. Draft versions of the article were presented at the following institutions as invited lectures: the University of Aberystwyth (UK); City University of Hong Kong (PRC); Goldsmiths' College (University of London, UK); Jamia Millia Islamia University (India); King's College London (UK); the London School of Economics and Political Science (UK); University of Queensland (Australia); and Sun Yat Sen University (Zhuhai, PRC). Following the article's publication, I was invited to a workshop in Ecuador in July 2018 where I presented a draft paper on cosmological security at a workshop and the FLACSO-ISA conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The findings of this research project critically interrogate the distinction between human security and ontological security by concluding that ontological security is an important component of human security for migrants from the Global South.