A Study of EU Regional Policy and Cross-scale Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNihon University (2017-2019)
Jissen Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMOTO Hideo  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00308230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロリージョン / スケール / ガバナンス / 領域的結束 / ドナウ / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the ways in which EU territorial cohesion has been strengthened by the advent of a new ‘macro-region,’which does not have the national territory as a basic unit. The macro-region is not a robust spatial governance hierarchy with the nation at the top, but a flexible area in which non-state actors also participate in policy-making. In this study, I examine the ‘EU Strategy for the Danube Region’ in the Danube basin, where the European Commission’s Regional Policy Directorate is leading the establishment of norms. It was clarified that EU-led cross-scale governance was formed by it being actively introduced as a policy container for EU cohesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、課題解決型のドナウ川集水域マクロリージョンを政策容器とする「EU主導型」のガバナンス形成を明らかにした。マクロリージョンでは、国家を頂点とする堅牢な空間統治ヒエラルキーから抜け出した地方政府や漁業者、NGOなどの行為体や利害関係者が、EUと連携しながらマクロリージョンの規範作りに参加している。この「国家の再スケール化」のアナーキーな空間統治の混沌と、それが収斂するガバナンス形成を説明しうる「クロススケールガバナンスモデル」の立証により、ウェストファリア後の政治空間のあり方を検証するとともに、スケールの異なる国際的行為体同士の「スケール間の闘争」を的確に説明することを可能とした。