A Study on the Chinese Students' Behaviour in the Sino-Japanese War through Multi-Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Yuko  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (20192536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家近 亮子  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10306392)
広中 一成  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (40618576)
岩谷 將  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80779562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords留日学生 / 日中戦争 / 中国人留学生 / 成城学校 / 史料PDF化 / 人的流れ / 国史館 / 国家記録院 / 国立中央図書館 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on Chinese students who studied in Japan during prewar period includes: how they were educated, encounters they had and how it influenced their political behaviours. Methodologies used were 1. Sorting out the archives on the Chinese students of Seijo School (coaching school of Japanese Military Academy then), making inventory and record of historical materials in PDF format, 2. Members studied the materials collected to study each student's personal history and background and their behaviours leading to the Sino-Japanese war, 3. Announcing the result at an international conference on East Asia Researchers on Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前の東アジア諸国にとって明治維新を経て近代化の道を歩む日本への留学は大きな意味を持つ。たとえば19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけての中国人留学生の中には、帰国後母国の政治的変動と国際関係のうねりの中で、大きな役割を果たしていく者が多くいる。彼等の行動は、留日経験や教育、またそこで得た人脈が影響していると思われる。史料の発掘・整理を行った成城学校は陸軍士官学校の予備教育機関であり、留日学生にとって日本との遭遇の場で、人脈は陸士に引き継がれ重要な意味を持つ。また本研究で中国内での地域による政策の違いもある程度明らかになった。留日学生研究から東アジア国際関係史の人的流れを追うことができた。