| Project/Area Number |
16K03534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KUZUYA Aya 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90362558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板橋 拓己 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (80507153)
小川 浩之 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60362555)
小窪 千早 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00362559)
妹尾 哲志 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
塚田 鉄也 桃山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00551483)
西村 邦行 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70612274)
春名 展生 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20759287)
三牧 聖子 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60579019)
宮下 雄一郎 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80711043)
森田 吉彦 大阪観光大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (70459387)
| Research Collaborator |
ASONUMA Haruna
MIYASHITA Yutaka
YU Sunhe
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国際関係論 / 歴史 / グローバリゼーション / 国際政治思想 / 外交史 / 19世紀 / 国際理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this research is to reconsider critically “International Relations (IR)” and complement its defects by reviewing various ideas of international order in Europe, USA and Japan and the studies of them from the end of the 19th century before the genesis of “IR” to the present from viewpoints of both History of International Thoughts and History of Foreign Relations. Through this research we have found out the categories to elucidate the significance of historical approach as a method to study international relations from viewpoints of History of Foreign Relations, History of International Thoughts and History of International Relations Theory. Based on them we will examine further the potentiality of historical approach as a method for studying international relations through dialogues not only between the members but also with the experts from neighboring fields such as History.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、理論的志向が強い海外とりわけアメリカのIRに対して、歴史的アプローチの多面性とその効用を、5つのカテゴリ―を通じて示すことによりその欠陥を補完する。また歴史研究の多さをその特徴かつ強みとしつつも、歴史的アプローチの可能性を深く掘り下げてこなかった国内の国際政治学の問題点を補完する。さらに、グローバル化とそれに対する反発で従来のリベラル国際秩序が動揺する中、歴史的に相対化することで、現在の世界政治をより良く理解し、今後の展望を得るための示唆を与えるものである。