Project/Area Number |
16K03535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hosei University (2017-2018) Waseda University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Miki 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30572995)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 平和構築 / 国連 / 国際規範・価値 / ジェンダー / エンパワーメント / アジア / 非伝統的安全保障 / 人間の安全保障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the human security perspective, this research analyzed the importance of women's participation in every process of peacebuilding activities and its influence of empowerment on the vulnerabilities in a conflict-prone or post-conflict society. The United Nations has adopted a series of the security council (SC) resolutions related to women's participation in the peace transition process and has contributed to heightening the awareness and mainstreaming of "gender". This research firstly analyzed the SC resolutions to know the improving perception of gender in the international communities, and then pointed out some factors which delay the peacebuilding activities. One of the biggest disincentives is the perception gap and tensions between international peacebuilding actors and local stakeholders that goes far deeper than mere problems of coordination. And lastly this research made a modest attempt to seek possible ways of sharing values and norms among the different actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、紛争を経験した国家の平和構築のプロセスにおいて女性の参画を進めることの重要性とジェンダーの主流化を進めてきた国連安保理での決議を軸に整理した。そして、国連が中心となって進めてきた平和構築活動が現地の平和の定着に繋がらない原因の一つとして、国連が制度化・規範化を進めてきた法や規範・価値が当該社会で根付き難いこと、国際社会と現地社会との間に法や規範・価値をめぐる認識において大きな隔たりがあることを明確にした。このように、価値・規範の認識のズレの原因、認識のギャップを克服するために可能なアプローチについて検討を行ったことによって、平和の定着への道筋を僅かながら示すことができた。