Research on the formation of "Arab diplomacy" and the influence of the Arab League on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yoshiyuki  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアラブ連盟 / アラブナショナリズム / リアリズム / 構成主義 / 外交 / ヨルダン / 湾岸 / 正統性 / 王政 / シオニズム / 事務総長 / 仲介 / アラビア半島 / アラブ外交 / 機能的協力関係 / ALECSO / アラビア語教育 / 対テロ協力 / 国際関係史 / 中東 / ナショナリズム / 地域機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Originally, with regard to the Arab League, the mainstream evaluation was that this mechanism was an organization created reflecting the imperial interests of Britain and the realism evaluation that it was a place of conflict of national interests of the Arab countries.However, as for the former, it was found that the Arab conservatives were moved not only by keeping up with the UK but also by the conflict over regional values.With regard to the latter, it was found that the Arab League was not only the setting for clashes of national interests, but that the existence of the Arab League became central to the new Arab regional legitimacy.The relationship between East Arab countries, especially the early Palestinian issues, has proved their correctness in these assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの点で、学術的意義を有している。一つは、地域機構としてのアラブ連盟の歴史的評価を行うことで、アラブ・中東域内の外交に関して適切な位置づけが可能になる。またアラブ地域の外交が、実利的な政治的判断だけでなく独自の域内的価値の影響による部分があることを知ることで、柔軟な対応が可能になると考えられる。そして、それは時代的な文脈によって変わり、必ずしも宗教的な価値のみが中心になっているわけではないことを示すことは重要性を持つ。