Basic research on aporia of international relations- theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiromi  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (50281754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 雅和  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00528929)
上野 友也  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10587421)
初瀬 龍平  京都女子大学, 法学部, 客員教授 (40047709)
杉木 明子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40368478)
佐藤 史郎  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (40454532)
池田 丈佑  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (50516771)
菅 英輝  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60047727)
清水 耕介  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70310703)
杉浦 功一  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70453470)
高橋 良輔  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
松田 哲  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80319441)
戸田 真紀子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40248183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアポリア / 国際関係論 / 兵役拒否 / ジェンダー / 平和構築 / 歴史認識 / ポストモダン / 国際政治思想 / 平和主義 / 規範理論 / 人道支援 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at more accurately grasping the situation of international relations by looking at international relations from the perspective of aporia, and seeking to solve the situation. Rather than just treating aporia as a “difficult to solve-problem”, this study provides another function of the concept of aporia, that is, an opportunity to analyze the actual situation more carefully and find ways tosolve the problem. It seeks solutions by focusing on the precise analysis and the function that encourages discussions among researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アポリア概念にもとづく分析枠組みを精緻化し、その枠組みを活用して国際関係の分析を行った。これまで見過ごされてきたアポリアの役割に焦点を当てるとともに、アポリアの分析枠組みにもとづく精緻な分析によって、国際関係の問題状況をより一層精確に捉え、問題状況の解決を模索する研究としての意義がある。現実の国際社会で、「解決困難な難問」に直面している実践家にとっては、アポリアの観点から解決への方途を示唆することが期待される。