Norms and Realities in the EU Energy Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Akira  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80644864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords欧州連合 / EU / エネルギー同盟 / 環境 / 気候変動 / エネルギー / 欧州 / EUエネルギー同盟 / EU政治 / 政治過程 / 脱炭素社会 / 再生可能エネルギー / 化石燃料 / EUガバナンス / ドナルド・トゥスク / ジャン・クラウド・ユンカー / 気候変動政策 / エネルギー政策 / 地域統合論 / 規範政治 / エネルギー安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, I reviewed the normative politics of the EU through the researching political process of the EU Energy Union. In ICHIKAWA, Akira(2019)"The Political Process of the EU Energy Union: from March to September 2014", Kazuo Fujii, Europe and Modern World: Politics, Economics and Culture, Chuo-Keizai, pp1-20, I reviewed why the EU Energy Union had advocated by Donald Tusk. In ICHIKAWA, Akira(2018), "The EU Energy Package: the Political Process from January to February in 2015", I reviewed the concrete EU policies regarding the EU Energy Union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EUエネルギー同盟という現在進行形の事象について、筆者はこの3年間で書籍所収論文1本、論文4本、さらには関連する講演11本を通じて、この新しい事象を世に知らしめた
また、国際学会や国内学会への参加を通じ、海外では当該問題についての論文やパネルが多いのに対して、国内では、市川顕(2018)「2015年EUエネルギー同盟パッケージをめぐる政治過程」政治社会学会第9回研究大会、大東文化会館、および市川顕(2017)「欧州エネルギー同盟の政治過程―2014年を中心として―」日本国際政治学会2017年度研究大会、神戸国際会議場、など数えるほどしかなく、当該研究を日本においてさらに発展させていく必要がある。