ASEAN's Acculturation: Normative Contestation, Cooperation and Empathy in Human Rights Dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASA kimikazu  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20362600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsASEAN / AICHR / 市民社会 / 国際関係理論 / 難民 / ロヒンギャ / 保護する責任 / ミャンマー / 人権 / ASEAN市民社会 / ASEAN政府間人権委員会(AICHR) / 民主化 / 文化変容 / マルチトラックアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprises two main elements: theoretical analysis and fieldwork in the realm of human rights cooperation and protection in ASEAN. I drew on international relations theory, sociological insights and international law to grasp the evolution of ASEAN's human rights cooperation to seek the theoretical dimension of this study.
Empirical analysis on this study is done mainly through book reviews and interviews with human rights NGOs dedicated to human rights betterment in Myanmar. Given time and financial limitations, this study focused on Myanmar's ethnic minority group named Rohingya. I have published one article with an official journal of the Japan Association of International Relations and presented my work on this subject both at international and domestic meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はグローバルな難民問題が地域レベルでの政治的な制約を受けながらどのようなベストプラクティスで難民保護の視点から人権協力、人権保護がなされているのかを難民受け入れや避難民対応が十分に整備されていない地域で分析した数少ない論考である。とりわけ内政不干渉を重要な国際関係の規範とする地域で、国際社会の保護する責任というもう一つの規範がどのように適用されるのかを政府間、非政府間組織の活動を丹念にフォローしたものである。
研究成果は人道的危機問題となったロヒンギャに関する国際会議でASEANの限界といくつかの加盟国との連携の重要性を指摘し、国内では社会人向けセミナーでこの問題と現状分析などを公表した。