The Development of the "Mekong Region": Analysis of Region-Making process from the Mekong Commission to the GMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
AOKI Maki  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター動向分析研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (90450535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今泉 慎也  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター グローバル研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (80450485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際関係 / メコン川 / 開発協力 / 官民ネットワーク / 実務協力 / メコン / 東南アジア / 南南協力 / 地域協力 / 援助 / GMS / タイ / ラオス / メコン流域 / 制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed how formerly conflicting countries in the Mekong region came to cooperate as a "region." Based on the hypothesis that the Mekong Committee prepared the framework of "Mekong" and the foundation for cooperation during the Cold War, we attempted to examine the institutional development history of Mekong-wide development cooperation since then. As a result, it became clear how international organizations and governments of the basin countries materialized a network of intergovernmental practitioners with the "Mekong" as a unit through cooperation in water resource management and infrastructure development by the 2000s. Networks were formed. These public-private networks are supporting the regional collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、間主観的な社会構成物としての「地域」という視角から「メコン」地域概念の成立と国家間協力の契機を考察し、地域形成研究に一事例を提供した点にある。制度の外形的特徴や背景となる経済的相互依存現象の実態解明に重点を置いてきた従来のメコン地域研究を超え、本研究を糸口として国際関係論における新機能的地域主義論を再検討することの意義を提示した。社会的には、メコン地域における官民ネットワークによる持続的開発への取り組みを、日本がどう支援していくかという援助政策上の課題に注目し、その実践に向けた資料を提供できるものと考える。