Lifetime Employment, Job Rotation, and Seniority Wages: A Matching Model Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50338224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗野 盛光  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90732313)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジョブローテーション / 終身雇用 / 年功賃金 / 動学マッチング理論 / 企業の利潤 / 世代間重複 / 世代重複 / 経済制度・体制論 / マッチング理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To answer which is better in job assignment in firms, rotation or specialization, we develop a dynamic firm model of matching workers with indivisible jobs. First, we build a simple benchmark model without overlapping generations (OLG) in which all workers are either under or after training in each period. Next, we extend the benchmark model to the OLG model in which workers under and after training coexist in each period. In both the benchmark and the extended models, the rotation scheme and the specialization scheme are only the variations that can be optimal in terms of profits. Moreover, which scheme is better depends on the uncertainty about job continuation in the future and the training costs. Finally, the larger the slope of seniority wages, the larger the possibility that the rotation scheme is better.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:① ジョブローテーション、② マッチング理論、③ 日本型・米国型雇用システムに関する文献に貢献する。
社会的意義:① 一人の労働者に対してジョブをローテーションし様々な経験を積ませるか、あるいは、ある特定のジョブに固定すべきか、というミクロレベルの問いに答えるだけでなく、なぜ日本型雇用制度とアメリカ型雇用制度が今でも共存しているのかというマクロレベルの問いにまで答える。② 本研究の企業モデルを土台にして、消費者の労働供給や消費決定を考慮したより一般的なモデルを構築することが可能になり、各国の特性に応じた労働政策など公共政策の提言も期待される。