Network modeling of economic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Teruyoshi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10387607)
Research Collaborator Caccioli Fabio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / 金融ネットワーク / システミック・リスク / テンポラル・ネットワーク / Backboning / ネットワーク解析 / 銀行間市場 / Temporal networks / 銀行間ネットワーク / ネットワーク / システミックリスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have done data analysis of interbank networks and developed statistical tools for the study of financial networks. For example, we found daily patterns of interbank trading that was considered to be absent and proposed a tensor-factorization method that allows to detect intra- and interday trading pattern simultaneously. In addition, we applied the developed method to the Italian interbank market and detected a change in the way banks trade with each other at the time of global financial crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融現象は金融市場のみならずマクロ経済全体に影響する極めて重要な経済現象であるが、これまでの経済学的モデル・アプローチではその複雑性の理解に十分対応していない。本研究はネットワーク科学の研究アプローチを応用することで、金融取引が複雑に絡み合うことによって形成される金融市場に内在する明確な法則性を複数明らかにした。このことは、金融危機のように様々な社会的コストを伴う自体を未然に回避するために必要となる金融市場のダイナミズムの本質的な理解のための第一歩であり、今後研究が進むことで金融現象を制御する方策につながっていくと期待される。