Studies on intellectual property policies for various types of industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenji  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60634227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天龍 洋平  九州国際大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (00727042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / マクロ経済学 / 知的財産 / 経済成長 / 新規性追求 / 知的財産権 / 多部門経済モデル / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have taken into account the fact that different industries conduct different types of innovation and construct and analyze several macroeconomic models of innovation. A result of this study show that there are differences in the trends in the development of basic and applied research depending on the economy's inherent tendency to pursue novelty. In an economy with high level of this novelty-seeking trait, applied research activity can be weak. In another economic growth model with a shared resource problem, we find that if the government pursues a "selection and concentration" policy on high productivity sectors, the shared resource problem may be exacerbated and growth slows down.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業ごとに質的に異なる技術革新が日々行われている。経済的インセンティブや経済固有の変数の違いによって特定のR&Dに努力が集中したり,R&D が停滞するといったことが起こる。本研究では,技術革新の加減速の原因や,それが経済成長に与える影響を分析している。
発明の利用を共有資源問題として捉えたとき,「選択と集中」政策が経済成長を阻害する可能性があることを示した研究は,成長政策を立案する上で不可欠な視点を提供する。また,国民の過度な受容性が応用的なR&Dを阻害する可能性があることを示した一連の研究では,これまであまり顧みられなかった消費者サイドの特徴に注目した新しい研究テーマを確立することができた。