Effects of biased technological progress, migration and labor market diversity on economic growth and income distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Takeshi  尾道市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (40093281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 保  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
大住 康之  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (10223819)
井本 伸  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (50369196)
田中 淳平  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60364147)
稲垣 一之  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70508233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords利潤率 / 偏向的技術進歩 / 所得分配 / 人口移動 / 経済成長率 / イノベーション / 資本収益率 / 成長率 / 分配 / Skill-Biased Innovation / 経済成長 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is based on Thomas Piketty's empirical results. The fluctuations in the data of capital coefficients, income distribution rates, etc. of developed countries can be explained consistently by assuming the biased technological progress (technical progress biased to either capital productivity or labor productivity).
Next we showed that regulating migration and immigration is likely to be against the promotion of social welfare using human capital model. Also, in a population declining economy, it is highly likely that real wage rates will rise and corporate profit rates will decline as a result of domestic and foreign competitive pressures, and that continuous technological innovation is important to overcome this. It is shown using a theoretical model in which fixed capital exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トマ・ピケティは主要諸国の長期データを用いて所得や富の格差が拡大していることを示した。これは従来の新古典派成長理論が描く経済とは異なっており、これまでの理論の問題点を示している。本研究では偏向的技術進歩を想定して分配率や失業率の長期変動を分析して、格差拡大が生じる条件を理論的に検討している。また、所得や富の格差は人口減少、グローバリゼーションの進展、市場競争の激化の中で生じている。人口減少や市場競争の激化が長期的な利潤率に及ぼす影響、地域間の人口移動が社会厚生に及ぼす影響について新しい知見を得ている。