Project/Area Number |
16K03556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 固定時間遅延 / 連続分布遅延 / 経済成長 / 不完全競争 / 安定性交代 / 複数の時間遅延 / 非線形動学 / 遅延動学 / delay dynamics / Solow growth model / cournot oligopoly model / fixed delay / distributed delay / NPS pollution / environmental policy / nonlinearitiy / 投資遅延 / 非線形加速後原理 / 安定性変換 / 消費遅延 / 貯蓄遅延 / 極限循環 / 多重安定性 / 時間遅延 / 非線形動学システム / 非線形性 / マクロ動学 / ミクロ動学 / 数値分析 / 不安定性 / 経済動学 / 複雑性動学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been well-known that a time delay plays a crucial roles in microeconomic and macroeconomic flucutuations. However, due to difficulties for analyzing a delay system of differential equations, we have only limited knowledge on the effects caused by time delays on economic dynamics. In this study, we introduce time delays into microeconomic dynamic models in imperfect competitive markets including monopoly and oligopoly and a neoclasscial economic growth model to consider how the time delays affect dynamics in those models. As an application, we also consider effects on environmental policy for non-point source pollutions where accumulation of pollutions needs time. The main conclusions are followings. If the lengths of the delays are large enough, the delays destabilize otherwise stable stationary state and could be sources for various dynamics ranging from simple cyclic oscillations to complex dynamics including chaos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単一時間遅延動学システムの分析はすでに確立しているが、複数の時間遅延をもつ動学システムの解析は不十分であった。本研究は経済学の様々なモデルに時間遅延を導入し、それが動学に及ぼす影響について数理的かつ数値的に分析を行い、以下の点を明らかにした。複数遅延システムにおいては遅延の不安定効果に加え、質的に異なる効果、遅延の長さが変化するに従い安定性交代と呼ばれる「安定から不安定」への転換と「不安定から安定」への転換が交互に起こること、周期倍化を繰り返しながら、カオスを含む複雑な動学が出現することを示すことができた。これにより現実の経済で観察される持続的不規則変動を数理的に説明することが可能になる。