Theoretical and Experimental Research on the Generalized Volunteer's Dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Hirokazu  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80297720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川越 敏司  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (80272277)
山森 哲雄  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50552006)
松八重 泰輔  中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (00823783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実験ゲーム理論 / ボランティアのジレンマ / 限定合理性 / 不平等回避 / 質的応答均衡 / レベルk理論 / 傍観者効果 / 実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project theoretically and experimentally studied the volunteer’s dilemma games, based on the previous studies by Diekman (1985; 1993). We examined both symmetric cases, where the costs of contribution are equal across players, and asymmetric cases, where they are not. In the symmetric cases, we characterized limiting quantal response equilibrium (QRE) and examined its explanatory power. In the asymmetric cases, we identified the space of parameter values that makes the games theoretically more interesting. Specifically, we identified conditions that makes S-equilibrium, in which one of the players with low costs of contribution contributes, risk-dominant. We re-examined the hypothesis submitted by Diekman (1993) that an S-equilibrium is likely to be played. We find that this assertion does not necessarily hold. We also conducted an econometric comparison among models including inequality aversion, level-k, and QRE, we find that the QRE model fits the experimental data best.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災を想起すればわかるように,災害時などにボランティアは大きな役割を果たす.しかし,どのようなタイプの人々がボランティアするのか等々のことについては,ほとんど知られていないのが現状である.これをゲーム理論で見た場合,ボランティアすることのコストが高い人の方がより頻繁に貢献するという予測も存在している.しかし,実験してみると,必ずしもそうではない.本研究は,この事実をもっともよく説明する行動モデルは何なのかという観点から,この問題へと迫ろうとするものである.