Project/Area Number |
16K03571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shin 福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60458924)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会的選択 / 耐戦略性 / 虚偽申告 / ミクロ経済学 / 社会的選択理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, to understand how much we should weaken the standard condition of the robustness to misrepresentation to deviate from the impossibility of the Gibbard-Satterthwaite theorem, we formulate a very weak condition called "bounded response". We show that only dictatorship satisfies this condition and efficiency. Second, we do analyses based on the supposition that each agent misreports only if the social outcome changes from an unacceptable outcome to an acceptable one. We show that it is impossible to construct a perfect rule, but at the same time, we also have possibility theorems according to which there are sufficiently nice rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで「虚偽申告のインセンティブが存在しない」ことの標準的な定式化として「耐戦略性」が採用されてきた.しかし,耐戦略性を採用すると,実際に使えそうな制度の中で虚偽申告防止性能の優れたものはどれか,という問いに答えを提供できないことが多いことが分かっていた.本研究課題の研究成果によって,ある方向に耐戦略性を大幅に弱めても,やはり実際に使えそうな制度の中でそれを満たすものは存在しないことや,「虚偽申告によって許容できない選択肢から許容可能な選択肢に社会的選択が変化するときのみ,虚偽申告する」という想定に基づいて分析すると,十分に実用的な制度が新しい虚偽申告防止性能の基準を満たすことを示した.