Project/Area Number |
16K03572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kenji 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20220006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉岡 敦 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (10712268)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マルクス / 恐慌 / MEGA / 景気循環 / トラヴァース / 経済理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
① After further elaborating our edition of Marx's unpublished notebooks “Books of Crisis” (1857/58), elucidating their making process, and historically evaluating of their theoretical contents (especially the "double crises" concept), we published as a main research output Marx-Engels-Gesamtausgabe (MEGA) Volume IV/14. ② We succeeded in revealing that Marx’s six-sector production model (1868) aimed at a dynamic analysis of the transition process (traverse) between equilibria, and Marx continued to have a keen interest in such medium- and short-term dynamics as transition processes from an old equilibrium to a new one resulting from a shock throughout his research process from the Book of Crisis. ③We simulated the "forward-biased" technical change using the input-output model in Hicks Capital and Time, and could show that this model is valid to rationally reconstruct Marx’s analysis of the 1857 crisis as is found in the "double crisis" concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果について、マルクスの未公開草稿の世界初公刊として海外(ドイツ、デンマーク)で新聞報道や書評が掲載されたほか、論文が中国語に翻訳されるなどの反響があった。また本研究はマルクスの未公表の草稿の中に、マルクス独自の「ダブル・クライシス」構想を新たに発掘し、また超長期的な分析には解消されない中短期的な動学分析の存在を新たに解明するなど、従来のマルクスの景気循環・恐慌理論の経済学史上の位置づけを見直し,その再評価を迫るものであった。こうした成果は、複数の国際会議での招待講演のほか,分野の有力国際誌への単著論文4本の掲載、国際共著書4件の公刊によって広く公表された。