Studies of the instability of capitalism: analysis of the economic regimes from the viewpoint of non-mainstream synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Oita University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takashi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50381025)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資本主義 / 不安定性 / 賃金主導型 / 利潤主導型 / 金融不安定性 / 信用創造 / 銀行行動 / 資本主義の不安定性 / 資本循環 / 賃金主導型レジーム / 利潤主導型レジーム / 資本の運動 / 経済理論 / 経済学説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-mainstream economics viewed capitalism as unstable. But there is no consensus about which elements are crucial reason of instability of capitalism. This study provides the synthesis of non-mainstream economic models to explore what elements cause the instability of capitalism. This study clarifies that essential elements of the instability of capitalism are not the exogenous element of capitalism, but the exogenous element of capitalism, such as the behaviors of industrial capital to invest and the behaviors of bank capital to lend. There are various types which make capitalism unstable, because there are various economic regime under which capitalism tends to be unstable in various ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主流派経済学は、資本主義が不安定性である原因を外生的な経済ショックに求めてきた、しかし、非主流派経済学の考え方を総合して分析した本研究によれば、資本主義が不安定である理由は、企業の投資行動や銀行の貸出行動それ自体の中に、不安定性を引き起こす原因が内在しているという点が明らかとなった。今までの主流派経済学が不安定性をうまく説明できなかった理由の一つは、資本主義ではモノを作ったりカネを稼いだりするためにどれくらいの時間が必要か、という時間の要因をうまく組み入れることができなかった点にあると考えられる。