Reconsideration of Keynes Hayek Friedman's view of capitalism from the perspective of economic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Koki  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20286157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 裕介  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00611302)
江頭 進  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 副学長 (80292077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新しい古典派経済学 / ケインズ / ハイエク / フリードマン / 資本主義 / ヴィジョン / 新自由主義 / 自由主義 / 規範性 / 経済主体 / 経済理論 / 経済思想 / 異質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to re-evaluate the subject concept of "liberalism" from the viewpoint of homogeneity and diversity. The main feature of mainstream economics is that homogeneous economic agents are the starting point of the theory (aside from recent behavioral economics movements).
On the other hand, Keynes has drawn up the theory on the premise of entities having three different action principles: the investor class, the entrepreneur class, and the working class. And Hayek, who is a strong critic of Keynes, also naturally assumed a subject with a different principle of action. On the other hand, Friedman, who was supposed to give Hayek, is not. This paradoxical situation was clarified from the perspective of theory history and comparative theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今のコロナ禍を引き合いに出すまでもなく,我々の社会は常に変動と危機にさらされている。ところが,主流派の経済理論は,社会の安定性がどのように同質的な経済主体と市場メカニズムによって担保されているのかを明らかにすることに努めてきた。しかし,今日,主流派と見なされない経済学者の中には,経済の安定性が異質性によって担保される側面と破壊されるという二つの側面を明確に扱ってきた。ケインズの絶対的流動性選好(流動性の罠)などは,その典型例であろう。我々の研究はこういった観点を現代に活かすためのきっかけを明らかにするという意義を持つと考える。