Marx's research on credit and crisis at the end of the 1860s (edition of excerpt notebooks and its utilization)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Takenaga Susumu  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00119538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルクス / 資本論 / 経済恐慌 / 抜粋ノート / 草稿研究 / 恐慌 / 綿花飢饉 / 新メガ / 過剰生産恐慌 / 貨幣・信用 / 南北戦争 / 貨幣と金融 / 信用と投機 / 貨幣金融 / 草稿・抜粋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the economic crises with some particular characteristics in comparison with the foregoing crises, occurred during the mid-18160s in England, when Marx was concentrating his research effort on drafting the manuscripts for all the three volumes of Capital, his opus magnum, during one year from the autumn 1868 on, he made an enormous amount of excepts and scraps from newspapers published in London in 7 notebooks. The main aim of this research project was to convert these original excerpts and scraps into digital text to be included in the volume 19 of Part IV of new MEGA now being published in Berlin. Due to the enormous amount of work far surpassing the prospect, of the total 7 notebooks only one had to be left to the task after the present project, but on the whole the task imposed at the outset can be considered to have been accomplished during these three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルクス生誕から200年、また彼の主著『資本論』第1部初版刊行から150年を隔てた現在、マルクスの文献的遺産はこの間彼の祖国ドイツに限らず広く世界の多くの国・地域において甚大なプラス・マイナスのインパクトを与え続けた。20世紀末のソ連・東欧諸国の社会主義の崩壊とグローバリゼーションの進展のなかで一時忘れさられたかのように見えた彼の思想と理論は、新たな歴史的コンテクストにおいて再び人々の注意を惹いているように思われる。こうした世界史的状況において彼の文献的遺産をオリジナルのままに再現しようとする新メガのプロジェクトの一部を担うことが本プロジェクトの狙いであった。