A Study on Harriet Martineau's Influence on Classical Economics and Its Contemporary Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Keiko  武蔵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (00409369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済思想 / 女性労働 / フェミニズム / 古典派経済学 / プロト・フェミニスト / 産業化 / コミュニティ / アイルランド問題 / 経済政策 / 女子教育 / 労働者 / モラル / ヴィクトリア時代思想 / キリスト教 / ユニテリアニズム / 経済格差 / 格差社会 / 女性人口の移動 / 労働者階級と勤労思想 / 市場と非市場 / 女性の就労 / 女性と勤労思想 / 国際研究交流 / 共著出版 / 研究会設立 / 翻訳発表 / 学会発表 / 経済学史 / 経済理論 / 社会学 / 思想史 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following points. (1) Martineau had already provided a discussion similar to Ricardo's machine theory (On Machinery:Chapter 31,3rd edition) at the time of Rioters (1827) before the Illustrations of Political Economy, which succeeded in popularizing classical economics. Contributions in economics are based not only on the spread of classical economics, but also on a unique view of labor. (2) Also, in this research, I found that the works read as travel literature in the previous research on Martineau had contents as industrial theory. (3) In Martineau's discussion on female labor, there are controversial elements of contemporary economics in the concept of "equal pay for equal work" and the value evaluation of women's reproduction activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴィクトリア時代は産業化に伴い人々の暮らしや経済が大きく変化した時代である。特に女性の就業による社会的変化は、「女性問題」を生じさせたが、広く普及してきた古典派経済学にとってこの問題は対応の困難なものであり、発言権や立場が弱い女性たちの声は文筆家や教育者を通して主張された。本研究は市場化の中で、女性の経済的自立が経済発展をもたらす要素となることを早くから主張してきたハリエット・マーティノゥに注目し、その経済思想の全体像を分析することにより現代の女性労働論への展望を模索した。