The micro economic theory in the Marginal Revolution : the emergence and its disappearance of the perspective of institutional design in the Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Satoko  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20245624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 限界革命 / エッジワース / 契約モデル / 不均衡理論 / 規模に関する収穫逓増 / 不決定性問題 / 制度設計 / エッジワースの極限定理 / 外部性 / 不確実性 / ミクロ理論 / ジェヴォンズ / マーシャル / パラメトリック外部性 / 不均衡 / 経済学史 / Edgeworth
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study pays attention to the fact that the disequilibrium perspective appeared before the equilibrium theory during the formation of 19th-century microeconomics. It was clarified that the perspective was developed as an analytical tool connected to the present age such as the technological envelop structure of the increasing return to scale and its parametric expression, and the game theoretical viewpoints. In the final year, in "The Edgeworth's Contract Model and Theory of War: An Attempt to model the War Situation", it was clarified that Edgeworth consolidates the general structure of society including not only the economy but also the war situation into individual contracts. It became clear that his contract model had a significantly different extensibility than the general equilibrium model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロ経済学は一般均衡理論を軸として発展したと解釈されてきたが、エッジワースは、極限定理だけでなく、経済環境の包絡線構造などミクロ経済学の視点を広げる分析、さらに統計理論など、時代を先駆ける足跡を残している。しかし、彼の経済観の全体像は経済学史上統一的に明らかにされていない。そのためゲーム理論等を軸とした現代経済学の進展の思想的理解が深められていない。そこで、本研究は一般均衡モデルとは著しく異なるエッジワースの契約モデルの拡張性に注目し、現代のゲーム理論や統計学の展開において、エッジワースの果たした役割を明らかにするのと同時に、現代経済学の思想的、方法的理解を深めることをねらいとする。