The History of Civilised Society and Political Economy in the Scottish Enlightenment: Adam Smith and William Robertson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Hiroyuki  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30412406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 英国 / 経済思想史 / スコットランド啓蒙 / アダム・スミス / ウィリアム・ロバートソン / 複合国家 / 商業文明 / 文明社会史論 / 国際研究者交流 / ブリテン / 啓蒙 / アイルランド大飢饉 / 現代英国政治 / 経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the research issue of comprehending Adam Smith's take on the commercial civilisation in his Wealth of Nations (1776), within the framework of the history of civilised society and political economy in the Scottish Enlightenment, a paper was published as‘National Defence and the Economy in Adam Smith’; as Chapter 2 of The Economic Thought of War and Peace, Atsushi Komine, ed. (Kyoto: Koyo Shobo, March 2020). As for the research issue of situating William Robertson's histories, within the framework of the history of civilised society and political economy in the Scottish Enlightenment, a paper was published as ‘The Life and Writings of William Robertson’; in The Annals of the Japanese Association for the Study of Puritanism, no. 14 (March 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学を生んだ一八世紀の啓蒙時代の英国は、イングランドとスコットランドのユニオン体制下で市場経済が拡大し、安定した経済成長軌道に乗り、産業革命の黎明期を準備した。この地政学的背景の中で、経済思想家のアダム・スミスとスコットランド教会穏健派の牧師で歴史家のウィリアム・ロバートソンが、スコットランド啓蒙思想の知的枠組みと言える文明社会史論の知見の中で、近世の経済発展と、それを可能にした複合国家形成をどのように捉えたか、特に両者が文明の興隆と変遷、そしてその基盤にある経済的ロジックをいかに記述したかを明らかにできた。