The relation between the role of government in WN and the justice in TMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2019)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Taka Tetsuo  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 特任研究者 (90106790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアダム・スミス / 共感 / 道徳 / 正義 / 自然的自由 / 政府の役割 / 教育 / 娯楽 / 発達 / 音楽 / 音楽教育 / 直接的共感 / 間接的共感 / 『道徳感情論』 / 『国富論』 / 自己愛 / 感情 / 競争 / 効用 / 公共心 / 思いやり / 利己心 / 自愛心 / 一体感 / 栄養価値 / 国家 / 科学と娯楽 / 自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research proposed two new interpretations on Smith’s thoughts. As to his attack on utilitarianism, the essence was against its misunderstanding of public interest, for it misunderstood the means more than the end of human happiness. Public interest was more than the simple aggregate of individual interests. Natural order of nature should persist under the established natural rights and free competition, though it should remain a simple society of merchants. For the development of noncommercial human powers and capability, governmental roll must increase forever in the fields of education, arts and sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アダム・スミスの経済思想は、従来ますます自由競争至上主義の源泉、あるいは、意図せざる結果の理論的源泉と理解されることが多くなった。本研究は、そのような理解は極めて恣意的であること、結果的に、スミス自身の思想や経済学が本来持っていた歴史的な意義を、完全に見失うものであることを、『道徳感情論』と『国富論』に即して解明、指摘した。社会全体に対して、効率性の重視だけでなく、人間が本来持っている多様な能力の発揮のために政府しかできないこと、これに、自由主義の元祖スミスが早くから注意を喚起していたことを、広く知ってもらえるように少し貢献できたと信じている。