The controversies over the institutionalization of early modern English economy and the Dutch model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
Seiichiro Ito  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授(移行) (20255582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済思想 / 17世紀 / イングランド / オランダ / 経済論争 / 漁業 / 銀行 / 16世紀 / トレイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were widely-held controversies over fishery, interest rates, banking and land-registration in seventeenth-century England. I revealed that the issues of these controversies were about how to imitate the Dutch advanced model and how to adjust and adopt it for the English economic growth. I finished the draft of an English book, wrote a book proposal for the publication and submitted it to a English publisher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の世界の状況を考えたとき、アメリカの衰退と中国の台頭という大きな流れの中で、20世紀後半からの日本も、その世界における位置づけは時と共に変わってきた。われわれは、どこに向かい、何を目指すべきなのか、そうした極めて現代的な疑問へのヒントが、17世紀に、のちに世界のヘゲモニーを握るイングランドが、当時の先進国オランダをどう論じたかを見ることによって得られる。