A study on methods of business cycles analysis under use of big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kyo Koki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70254662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 英雄  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (90347724)
Research Collaborator Noda Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords景気循環 / 経済変動 / 日本経済 / 実証分析 / ベイズ統計モデル / 時変構造分析 / ビッグデータ / 時変構造 / 動的関係 / 景気動向分析 / GDPと景気指標の関係分析 / ビッグデータの利用 / ベイズ型統計モデル / 平滑化事前分布 / 時変構造解析 / 景気動向指数 / 原油価格変動 / 同時方程式モデル / ベイズモデル / 景気動向 / 経済時系列 / ベイズ法 / 日銀短観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an indicator for business cycle analysis and analyzed correspondence between turning points in trend of oil price and business cycles in Japan. We also develop a two mode regression (TMR) modeling method for analyzing dynamic relationship between a monthly economic indicator and the quarterly GDP in Japan, and then analyzed the dynamic relationship between GDP and various economic indicators. The dynamic effects of business cycles on the Nikkei Stock Average was also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、景気分析指標の構築とTMRモデリング手法の提案は景気変動分析の分野に学術的なインパクトをもたらしているだけではなく、分析ツールとして広く応用される可能性がある。とくに、各種経済指標とGDP間の関係分析から、景気変動の局面や時期によって経済指標は景気変動の原因にも結果にもなり得るという興味深い結果を得ており、景気変動メカニズムの実証に対して重要な示唆となる。また、株価や原油価格などの分析でビッグデータを利用した景気動向分析法の有効性を実証できた。