Studies on measuring methods of the real estate price index in Japanese used house markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Karato Koji  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00345555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘドニック価格 / 一般化加法モデル / 住宅資本の陳腐化 / 住宅価格指数 / 世代効果 / 中古住宅 / 建築年次 / 転居 / ヘドニック法 / 価格指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I provide the measuring methods of the real estate price index in Japanese used house markets when the researchers face to the data problems that could not observe all housing qualities at the time of the original manufacture. It was shown that hedonic price models containing age effects, time effects and cohort effects make highly confidential evidence. Especially, it might be comprehended that age depreciation rates and price index have an upward bias omitted by cohort effects. The differences of housing qualities at the built time encompass not only the age depreciation but also obsolescence. The depreciation and obsolescence would be not always the same.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は,データの問題として片付けられてしまう恐れのある,修繕やメンテナンスなどの情報不足に対して本手法が威力を発揮する所にある。世代効果を明示的に取り込むことで,従来であれば無視されるか,考慮したとしてもほとんど分析自体が不可能であった問題を解決することができる。整備された資産価格情報は投資市場やマクロ経済運営を助ける重要な要素でもある。しかしながら,公的な関与のある不動産価格情報は鑑定評価手法により行う地価公示のみであり,住宅市場に代表される「建物」部分を含む資産市場の動向を見誤る原因の一つとなっている。本研究の成果は実務上も意義のあるものと考えられる。