Evaluating Pricing Policies of Expressway in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeiai University (2017-2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO TOSHINORI  敬愛大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90156167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速道路 / 料金政策 / 首都圏 / 交通経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates pricing policies in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area,In 2016, distance-based toll system was introduced which improved congestion in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area by shifting traffic to the outer ring road. ‘Periodically rivised toll system’to guarantee a certain travel speed seems suitable for short-term solution, maximizing social surplus. ‘Dynamic road pricing’is expected to be long-term solution, but it proves difficult to inform road users of optimal prices of each road in order to change the route to the destination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混雑料金はミクロ経済学の枠組みで定性的に効率的な施策と主張されてきた。しかし、現実の道路ネットワークにおいて、混雑に応じて設定した料金の効果を検証しなければ説得力をもって施策提案はできない。本研究において、首都圏高速道路において「定期見直し型混雑料金」を評価できたことは学術的にも政策論としても意義深いと思われる。