The research on the influence of minimum wage on wage differentials between migrant workers and local urban residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MA XINXIN  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (80634253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords最低賃金 / 中国労働市場 / 賃金格差 / 出稼ぎ労働者 / 都市戸籍労働者 / 中国 / 都市戸籍住民 / 最低賃金制度 / 労働市場分断化 / 所得分布 / 所得格差 / 中国国有部門 / 経済政策論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence to minimum wage on wage differential between migrant workers and localurban residents from the system analyses and empirical study perspectives. Concretely,first,the establishment and implementation of minimum wage was summarized by the history system analysis perspective. Second,the originalfirm interview survey was conducted to investigate the differences of the wage determined systems between migrant workers and local urban residents.Third,the matching data based on city level minimum wage data and Chinese household income survey data (individuallevel microdata) was conducted,the decomposition analyses were employed to examine the influence of minimum wage on wage differentials between migrant workes and local urban residents. Finally,the compliance problems in the implementation of the minimum wage policy was argued and the policy implication based on these empirical study results was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、最低賃金は労働政策の中で最も重要な政策の1つとして注目されるため、先進国を対象とする実証研究は盛んであるが、中国を対象とした研究が少なかった。本研究は最低賃金が都市住民と出稼ぎ労働者の賃金格差に与える影響に着目し、最低賃金の効果に関する新たな根拠を提供できた。本研究はこの課題に関する初めての研究として学術的意義が大きいと評価できる。次に、社会的意義については、本研究は企業調査を実施した結果、所有制形態によって賃金制度が異なる事実を発見した。これらの研究成果に基づいて、最低賃金制度の実施におけるコンプライアンス問題に関する対策を提言し、また中国に進出する日本企業に新たな資料を提供できた。