Research on diversified airline behaviors and institutional redesign in international air transport industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO NOBUAKI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00293085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 保規  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (90383950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空 / 外資規制 / オープンスカイ / アライアンス / 海外直接投資 / LCC / 共同事業 / 提携 / 支援策 / 戦略的行動 / 自由化 / 規制・制度 / 国際投資 / 寡占的行動 / ネットワーク / 経済学 / 規制緩和 / 多国籍化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study leads the following major findings. First, the operation of multiple airlines and the birth and entry of LCCs following deregulation promoted competition, increased the number of air passengers and diversified travel pattern. Second, airlines, which are successful in foreign countries, have more firm-specific management resources including know-how and technology related to cost advantages, brand and reputation. Third, institutional difference between a host country and a home country may give negative impact on the FDI decision of airlines. Fourth, airlines forming comprehensive alliance such as joint venture increase the number of passengers on the routes from/to their hub airports or the hubs of their alliance partners. Airlines not joining the comprehensive global alliance may not decrease passengers on the routes to hub airports of such alliance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、航空会社の提携の深化、多国籍投資行動、LCCの誕生と事業拡大など多様化する航空会社の企業行動ならびにそれらに関連する航空自由化、外資規制・国籍条項、独占禁止法・競争政策、国家助成などをめぐる政策課題・制度設計について包括的な研究をおこなった。また、国際比較研究の視点ならびに学際的視点を用いるとともに、定性的ならびに計量的双方からの実証分析を行い、多角的ならびに総合的に解明した。得られた知見は、航空政策とそれらの各国間の政策調整について多様な示唆を与えると思われる。