Computable general equilibrium analysis of economic integration and foreign direct investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Hosoe Nobuhiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60313483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済統合 / 貿易自由化 / 農業自由化 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 企業の多様性 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 震災復興 / Brexit / FDI / Melitzモデル / CGEモデル / 経済シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impacts of globalization by using a so-called computable general equilibrium (CGE) model. We examined effects of economic (dis)integration on major economic variables, such as international trade and domestic production. One of the major research output was made on the Brexit analysis, which is scheduled to take place in 2019. We quantified its impacts on the UK and the other EU 27 member states, attributing in detail to export reduction, EU budget contribution, returning migrant workers to the home countries, and trade diversions induced by free trade arrangements with other countries, such as the US and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済統合の影響を、数量的に把握するためのモデルである応用一般均衡モデルを構築した。既存のモデルとは異なり、企業の多様性や製品差別化といった最新の貿易理論を踏まえたものであり、グローバル・バリュー・チェインで密接につながる世界経済を分析することができる。また、海外直接投資や国際労働移動といった、これまではあまり注目されてこなかった分野の分析のためにも有用な応用一般均衡モデルを構築できた。