| Project/Area Number |
16K03615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Kojun 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70323954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 国際援助 / トランスファー・パラドックス / 所得再分配 / 世代重複モデル / 資本蓄積 / 政策的コミットメント / 国際経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I theoretically examined how international economic transfer should be made between a donor and a recipient country using the trade theory and international economics based on the recent findings on behavioral economics. In particular, I considered the altruism, reciprocity, and habit formation of the people who live in a donor and/or recipient country as well as the cognitive bias on the effect of economic aids, and we investigated how we should make the international transfer and should increase the effectiveness of economic aid. As a contribution of my study, we explored a model in which the citizens of donor and/or recipient countries have aspiration towards parents' lifestyle, and presented a result on how the degree of aspiration affects the effectiveness of international transfer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年日本ではODA支出のGDP比率が他先進国と比べて低下傾向にあり,日本経済の低成長率と相俟って,効率的な国際援助の在り方については国民にとっても大きな関心事となっている.本研究では,国際援助の効率性や国際援助が援助国・被援助国の社会厚生に与える影響について,考察するための理論的枠組みを提示するという学術的意義がある.それと同時に,どのような援助が有効なのかを検討することは,限られた財政支出の有機的活用を議論する上で,社会的意義がある.