Housing Asset-Based Welfare: Past, Present and Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shinichiro  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10334707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 住宅資産 / 遺産動機 / 資産価格 / 消費 / 暗黙的年金契約 / 親子間リバース・モーゲージ / 社会保障 / 持ち家 / 土地資産 / 住宅 / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent financial difficulty in the social security system, the Japanese elderly expect to release their accumulated housing assets for welfare needs. The purpose of this project is to empirically examine whether elderly homeowners leave residential property as a bequest to their children, and in exchange, receive cash to smooth their consumption during retirement. Yet, empirical results suggest that the amount of financial transfers from children are too small even when inheritance propensity increases, accordingly elderly parents can barely increase consumption through an intrafamily financing channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は住宅を遺産として残す代わりに子から金銭支援を受け取り、消費を維持すると考えられてきた。本研究では、この親子間のリバース・モーゲージは存在するが、金銭支援額が不十分なため、高齢の親が消費を維持するのは難しいことを明らかにした。過疎化・少子化の進行により住宅を遺産として残せない事例が増えると、親子間リバース・モーゲージを通じた高齢者福祉を機能させることはますます困難になると予想される。