Research on proper policy design on household waste reccycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masashi  富山大学, 研究推進機構 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (30458947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環経済 / リサイクル / 焼却施設 / 民営化 / 焼却炉 / リサイクル率 / 廃棄物 / 産業組織論 / 経済政策 / 環境政策 / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first analyzed the current state of the waste and recycling industry from the viewpoint of industrial organization. With particular emphasis on the impact of privatization, we analyzed the impact on cost competitiveness and recycling rates. As a result, it turned out that the present industrial structure can not be said to be inefficient. Second, we analyzed how the high rate of incineration, which is a feature of waste treatment in Japan, affects the recycling rate. From the viewpoint of dioxin reduction, we theoretically and empirically analyzed the influence of increasing incinerator size and excess capacity on the recycling rate. As a result, it became clear that the excess capacity is reducing the recycling rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一のテーマでは、これまで適正処理をどのように担保するかが重視されがちだった家庭系廃棄物処理・リサイクル業に対して、産業構造の効率性の問題に光をあてて分析を行ったことは学術的意義があると考えている。また、第二のテーマでは、日本では主要な廃棄物処理の手段となっている焼却に焦点をあてた。現代の焼却炉は高性能であり、確実に適正処理が可能であるがその性能を維持するために大規模化が進んでおり、リデュースの進展と合わせて、我が国のリサイクル率の上昇を妨げる要因になっているのではないかという点を指摘したことは社会的意義があると考える。