A Research on Growth Policies using Schumpeterian Growth Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKESHITA Kenichiro  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80363315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシュンペーター型成長モデル / 知的財産保護 / 競争政策 / 自動化 / イノベーション / 経済成長 / 知的財産保護政策 / 生産性 / 知的財産 / 労働供給 / 政治献金 / 研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes how growth policies, such as competition policies, affects innovation and economic growth using Schumpeterian growth model. Specifically, I analyze the effects of strengthening intellectual property rights and the promotion of automation as growth policies. As a consequence, I find that while stronger intellectual property protection can stimulate R&D and increase economic growth, campaign contributions from patent-holders to a government can overstimulate innovation and undermine economic welfare. In addtion, I find that while promoting automation raises the return on capital and thus achieves sustained economic growth, it has a limited effect on wages and lowers the labor share. This result successfully explains the decline in the labor share observed in developed countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,知的財産保護政策を例に企業や産業界の意見を政策に反映させることの重要性を確認する一方,政治献金を通じた政策決定に対する過剰な関与は,企業の研究開発の肥大化をもたらし,市民の経済的な利益(安価な財やサービスを消費できる)を損なうことを示した。このことは過剰なロビー活動がもたらす危険性を示しており,産業政策の観点から重要である。また経済のデジタル化を踏まえた自動化技術の促進は,長期的な経済成長を実現する一方で,賃金上昇が抑制されるために,労働者に対する恩恵は小さくなることを明らかにした。この結果は自動化技術の負の側面を示しており,人口減少に直面する日本経済にとって重要な意義を持つ。