Effects of economic integration and empirical analyses with the multipul-cone Heckscher-Ohlin model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70508522)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済統合 / HOモデル / 産業構造 / パネルデータ分析 / 複数錐型ヘクシャー・オリーンモデル / 産業発展経路 / 自由貿易 / 実証分析 / マレーシア / シンガポール / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines empirically whether Malaysia and Singapore pursue the same series of industrial development paths based on the two-cone Heckscher-Ohlin model. Our empirical analysis utilizes the two countries’ manufacturing data from 1990 to 2008.
Our results demonstrate that Malaysia and Singapore follow the same industrial development paths and that the two countries reside in different cones during our sampled period. The separation of cones is consistent with the observed gap in gross domestic product (GDP) per capita between the two countries. It suggests that capital accumulation is the primary source of industrial development by switching cones. Furthermore, we implement a factor-augmenting productivity test. It confirms a qualitative similarity of productive factors between the two countries and supports our findings that the two countries pursue the same industrial development paths with identical factor productivities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マレーシアとシンガポールを分析対象とし、1980年から2010年のデータを用いた分析の結果、共通の産業発展経路を持つことが実証的に示された。背景として、ASEAN自由貿易協定の交渉等を経て、マレーシアとシンガポールの間で自由貿易が行われるようになり、財市場の統合が産業構造の連動を導き出したと考えられる。また、分析期間中、常にマレーシアが労働集約的な生産パターンに留まっていたのに対し、シンガポールは堅調な資本蓄積を進めたことにより資本集約的な生産パターンへと発展していったことが、理論に基づいた形で証明することができた。