Project/Area Number |
16K03621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経済成長 / 人口減少 / 産業構造変化 / 国際貿易 / 産業構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study is to theoretically investigate how the structure of an economy changes and how the growth rate of the economy changes when the growth rate of the population is negative. We model a situation in which there exist two countries with the manufacturing sector and the agricultural sector and these two countries engage in free trade. Using the model, we investigate the relationship between the long-run trade patterns and the long-run growth rate of per capita income. Our results show that the difference in the population growth rates between the two countries produces the difference in the per capita income growth rates between the two countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は,人口成長率がマイナスの経済において,産業構造がどのように変化していくのか,および経済成長率がどのように変化していくのかを理論的に分析することである.これまで,産業構造変化と経済成長の関係を分析した研究は数多くあった.また,人口減少が経済成長に与える影響を分析した研究も生まれつつある.しかし,これら2つを統合した研究は,管見の限り,存在しない.現在の日本のように,人口成長率がマイナスとなっている経済を分析するには,これら2つの分野を統合する必要がある.本研究の成果は,日本だけでなく,今後,人口減少を経験する可能性がある経済の分析にも大きく貢献することが可能である.