Project/Area Number |
16K03622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 欧州 / VPP / DR / 指標 / フレキシビリティ / 市場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparative study of Japan and Europe was conducted on the following three points.(A) Real-time market, market splits, re-dispatch, financial transmission right, and demand responses.(B) Reinforcement of transmission and distribution networks, review of transportation charges, transmission system enhancement method(C) Connect & manage, and curtailments, constraints and their compensations: 1 )System reinforcement and priority dispatch 2 )Priority connection 3) Curtailments by supply and demand balance, Constraints by network congestion. In addition, research on how to effectively and fairly collect the levy on the high purchase price for renewable energy and how to use the securitization scheme in Portugal was implemented. Five recommendations were also put together as to how Japan's pumped-storage power generation should be , based on survey in Europe and in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国及び欧州において再生可能エネルギーの導入のための支援の対象が、 FIT(固定価格買取)を含む再エネの発電量増加そのもののから、再エネを受け入れるための需給調整市場の整備、送配電網の整備とその費用分担の方法、新たな送電設備投資をせずに現状の設備を有効利用するコネクト&マネージの手法等など、主力電源として競争市場に統合する政策へと、照準が大きく転換されてきた。 本研究は、こうした背景を受け、再エネの市場への統合施策についての包括的な研究を行った。再エネの市場への統合政策で、先行する欧州ベンチマーク調査を行い、我が国における今後の政策導入にあたっての課題を取りまとめた。