Project/Area Number |
16K03623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO HISAKI 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40450548)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 開発経済学 / 貧困 / 貧困の罠 / 渇望 / 送金 / 金融 / 教育 / 欠乏 / 経済政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the lower the education level of parents, the more the education investment responds to the regional education return rate in Vietnam, suggesting that parents who lack social networks have aspiration for their children's education. We also found that in Vietnam, marriage exacerbate the problem of present bias and commitment devices outside the household such as ROSCAs are important. In Bangladesh, we found that emphasizing skin care and beauty makes the education program for young women more effective. According to the Myanmar survey, it was revealed that the poor who can not arrange a marriage with a good husband for a daughter have less remittance from a migrant daughter and are less likely to benefit from remittance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家庭外の貯蓄コミットメント装置の重要性、親の教育水準が低い家計に対する地域の教育収益率や文化的要因の重要性が明らかになり、貧困削減政策における家庭外環境の重要性が明らかになった。また、プログラムの効果を高めるためには、若い女性に対するスキンケアなど、対象者が関心を持つ形で情報を伝えることの重要性、貧困層に対してはキャッシュフローと返済のタイミングを合わせるように小規模有志を設計することの重要性など、援助プログラムの設計が重要であることが確認された。また、親が娘の結婚をアレンジするような社会では、貧困層ほど出稼ぎした娘からの送金額が少なく、政策効果が社会的要因に大きく規定されることも確認された。