International dynamic macroeconomics analysis on the industrial structure and business activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70403219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際マクロ動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigate the dynamic international macro model with endogenous employment and international firm relocation. In this framework, the effects of international relocation of firms’ activities and production factors are examined. In particular, focusing on the properties of the dynamics, I have derived policy implications on macroeconomic variables (consumption, GDP, and employment rate).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では生産拠点の変化を導入した国際マクロ動学理論モデルにおいて、国際間の企業移動にともなった産業構造の変化があるもとで、経済政策・貿易政策が、自国および対外諸国のマクロ変数や経済成長にどのような効果を及ぼすかを分析し、均衡の性質を明らかにするものであった。本研究の理論的考察から、GDPや社会厚生に影響を与えるような政策的インプリケーションが導出されており、政府の経済政策の効果検証に役立てられるものと考える。