Project/Area Number |
16K03626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
趙 来勲 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
Research Collaborator |
Ikeda Shinsuke
Kamihigashi Takashi
Nishimura Kazuo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 内生的時間選好 / 不決定性 / 所得格差 / 動学的貿易モデル / 生産技術の外部性 / 国際貿易論 / 動学的一般均衡モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With decreasing marginal impatience based on empirical data, we show that immigration of poor households without asset yields an increase in capital stock in the host country, which results in improvement of all households' welfare levels in the long run. We show that opening trade destabilizes the autarkic steady state in the sense that under free trade the welfare level of each country in the long run depends not only on economic fundamentals in each country, but also on households' expectations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主観的割引率が一定であるとする従来のモデルでは得られない、移民の流入に関する新しい分析結果は、Brexitのような昨今台頭してきた一国主義的主張に重要な示唆を与え、その政策的な含意は非常に大きい。 2国2財2生産要素(資本と労働)の最も基本的な動学的貿易モデルを用いて、貿易の自由化が経済の安定性に及ぼす影響について理論的に分析し、従来の研究では不明瞭であった貿易の自由化が持つ安定性に対する負の側面を明らかにした。