R&D for eco-products and competition policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ouchida Yasunori  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (40321517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済政策 / 環境R&D / 競争政策 / 寡占モデル / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines environmental R&D model in an oligopolistic market. The project adopted a model in which the spillover effect of R&D investment for environmentally-friendly good is endogenously determined by the technological distance between firms. Then, in the two competition regimes (i.e., quantity and price), we show the comparison of investment levels and social welfare and implications for merger policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境R&Dを念頭においた独占禁止法の運用ガイドラインの改善や精緻化が実現すれば,例えそれが細かな変更であったとしても企業の行動が変化する。1企業の行動が社会に与える影響は小さい場合もあるが,多くの企業が独占禁止法に反応することを考慮すれば社会に与えるインパクトは決して小さくない。ましてや市場占有率の大きい寡占企業の行動の変化が社会に与える影響の大きさは言うまでもない。そのため,本研究は現在の社会を更なる環境低負荷型へと変容させ,日本の国際的プレゼンスを高めることに貢献する可能性を秘めた課題である。