Limitations of Bilateral Aviation Policy and Efficiency, Feasibility and Stability of Multilateral Aviation Liberalization Agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuichiro  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70339919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交通政策 / 国際航空 / 交通ネットワーク / 土地利用モデル / 航空 / 機関選択 / 自由化政策 / 競争 / 航空政策 / 因果推論 / IJIO / JDS / Asian Economic Journal / J. of Cleaner Production / IATSS Research / TRD:Transp.&Environment / JATM / TRA: Policy & Practice / 交通経済学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted a series of studies firstly as empirical analyses on the impact of international aviation and related policies around it as represented by Bilotkach et al. (2019, IJIO), which measured how international air passenger flow changed in Asia where low-cost airlines emerged in the last few decades due to multilateral open-sky policy a.k.a. ASEAN Open Sky, by using multiple identification strategies of causal inference. Secondly, by using the method of the transformation of variables, we conducted a theoretical research on the necessary conditions for building an optimal transportation network, and showed that the benefit of the transportation improvement is measured by the aggregate differential land rent of the generated land with lower transportation costs, which is evaluated at the pre-improvement rents. These research results are summarized in Liu et al. (2019, TRA), Wan et al. (2016, TRA) and Ahmed, Yoshida, Arnott (2021, mimeo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多国間航空自由化政策の実施により国際航空をとりまく状況は近年、低費用航空会社の台頭など大きな変化を経験している。一方その変化の影響を定量的に明らかにすることはこれまで、識別の問題のために学術的に十分に行われていたとは言い難い。本研究はそこで、回帰不連続デザインなどの頑健な推定手法を用いることで初めて、こうした影響を定量的に明らかにした。また、これまでの最適交通ネットワークについての理論的研究はまず、想定される交通ネットワークを具体的に定義しその前提条件のもとで個々に最適条件を明らかにするというアプローチをとっていた。これに対し本研究は、交通ネットワークを特定せずにその最適化の一般条件を導いた。