A Study on the Broadband Ecosystem in a Smart Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University (2017-2020)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Jitsuzumi Toshiya  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20325690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスマート社会 / ブロードバンドエコシステム / OTT / ネットワーク中立性 / 産業政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the policies required in a broadband society. First, I proposed solutions to the problem of network neutrality, which can be attributed to the problem of balancing competition between network operators and OTT players, based on Japan's industrial structure, and the main outcomes were published as a book chapter in an English book. Moreover, based on these findings, I identified the conditions required for the competitive framework in an industrial structure led by OTT players. These findings will also be published as a book chapter in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究成果をブックチャプターとして英文書籍に収載するとともに、TPRCといった国際会議等で報告することにより、わが国のネットワーク中立性への取り組みなどに関する情報を発信した。これらにより、欧米の産業構造や価値観のみに基づいて進められつつある国際的なルール形成を巡る議論が、わが国の独自性を反映できるような柔軟性をもちうる複眼的視点を持つ形に転換することを目指した。さらに、総務省の研究会等(「ネットワーク中立性に関する研究会」、「ネットワーク中立性に関するワーキンググループ」など)への参画を通じて、政策形成への貢献も行った。