Empirical Analysis on Information Security and Privacy in IoT Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Toshihiko  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00411504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIoT / セキュリティ / プライバシー / QRコード決済サービス / TAM / 情報漏洩 / 実証分析 / インターネット調査 / FinTech / 行動経済学 / セキュリティエコノミックス / イベントスタディ / データ分析 / セキュリティエコノミクス / 情報セキュリティ / セキュリティ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the conditions needed in IoT (Internet of Things) society though the analyses using on micro data collected from our Web-based survey for firms (or organizations) and IoT users. We especially focused the issues for information security and privacy. We could obtain some interesting results; for instance, we estimate that the users' perceptions and the effect of the countermeasures differ for each type of IoT service, and we find that psychological factors effect toward IoT services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国内外ともに新しくセキュリティエコノミックスの進展にもつながることが予想される。これらの研究を行うことで、組織や個人レベルでプライバシー意識および情報セキュリティ対策に対する意識を向上することにもつながり、学術的のみならず実務的にも意義を持っている。また、本研究の成果は具体的な政府の政策についても議論でき、政策立案のための一つの材料となりうる。